Privacy Policy

Last modified: July 28, 2017

Introduction

Vulcan Materials Company and its affiliates and related entities (“Company”, “We”, or “Vulcan”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By accessing or using the Website (as defined below), you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit any website that links to this policy, or of any pages, facilities, services, or capabilities accessible on or by any domain owned by Vulcan, including the website www.vulcanmaterials.com, services available at that website such as the MyVulcan service, and mobile applications available from or that link to any Vulcan website (each our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. Mobile applications also may be subject to a separate privacy policy.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On the Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website or that are controlled by Vulcan, including those which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website. Mobile applications also may be subject to a separate privacy policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means by Vulcan or from any third party; or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Information We Collect About You

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including but not limited to the following:

  • Information you provide to us (discussed below).
  • Information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, job title, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, company or employer, payment information such as credit card information, and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”).
  • Information that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as Website tracking information and Website usage information.
  • Information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.
  • Information about your geolocation, including the geolocation of a vehicle occupied by you and a load carried by you. Geolocation may be collected from, for example, your mobile device. While you may disable geolocation sharing from location settings on your mobile device, disabling geolocation sharing will limit your ability to use certain features of our Website. Disabling our collection of geolocation information from your mobile device will not limit Vulcan’s ability to derive your approximate location from your IP address.

How We Collect Information

As described in more detail in the following three sections, we collect information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us 

In addition to information we collect automatically, we collect information you provide to us on or through the Website. That information may include, but is not limited to the following:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.
  • Your search queries on the Website.
  • Your financial information necessary for completing and verifying transactions you carry out through our Website and for paying invoices or bills online.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages and you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Usage Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information in a number of ways that include but may not be limited to the following:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • To allow you to view tickets and order details.
  • To allow you to track your orders.
  • To allow you to view your invoices and pay your bills online.
  • To allow you to receive email invoices.
  • To allow authorized third parties to view your geolocation data, including the geolocation of a vehicle occupied by you and a load carried by you.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • To notify third parties, such as haulers, when loads are available nearby.
  • To keep delivery recipients of loads informed of load arrival times and location.
  • To allow dispatchers to locate drivers and loads.
  • To provide you with support.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer of our business or any part of it or other successor to our business or any part of it in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Vulcan’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Vulcan about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your employer or similar entity, or a third party engaged by your employer.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Vulcan, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

We do not currently recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions. You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of tracking technologies through your browser. As noted above, if you do adjust your privacy preferences, certain functionality of the site may be affected. Additional information about Do Not Track requests as it applies to California residents is available at the section of this policy “Your California Privacy Rights.”

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

If you are a registered user, then you can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at webmaster@vmcmail.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. With respect to payment transactions, end users wishing to store a credit card or bank account number can provide that number and currently, it will be stored on the system used by our third party payment provider in an encrypted state. For non-stored, one-time payments, our third party payment provider currently deletes the payment information you provide as soon as the transaction is completed. If an account is deleted or updated, then the existing data is purged from the system. 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features or register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at webmaster@vmcmail.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. 

In addition, we make this disclosure concerning tracking technology as it relates to California residents. Since Do Not Track technology has not been fully standardized, we do not respond to Web browser “Do Not Track” signals at this time. We await the result of work by the policy community and industry to determine when such a response is appropriate and what form it should take. We do allow you to exercise choice regarding the collection of information by third parties about your online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services for online interest based advertising purposes by going to http://www.networkadvertising.org.

The NAI offers useful information about internet advertising companies, including information about how to opt-out of interest-based advertising by their members. See http://www.networkadvertising.org for general information about the NAI and http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp for the opt-out page.

These opt-out mechanisms rely on cookies to remember your choices with respect to ad-serving on websites. If you delete your cookies, use another computer or device, or change browsers, then you will need to repeat this process. In addition, opting out of interest-based ads will not opt you out of all ads, but rather only those ads that are personalized to your interests based on activities observed on websites not owned and operated by Vulcan.

If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, then you can request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information we have shared with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. You may request that information once a year. To request a notice, please submit your request to Information Systems Compliance and Security, or contact us by telephone at Telephone: 205-298-3000, or by email at webmaster@vmcmail.com. Please allow 30 days for a response.

If you are a California resident under 18 years old and a registered user, then you can request that we remove content or information that you have posted to our website or other online services. Note that fulfillment of the request may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal (e.g., if the content or information has been reposted by another user). To request removal of content or information, please contact us at: Information Systems Compliance and Security, or contact us by telephone at Telephone: 205-298-3000, or by email at webmaster@vmcmail.com. Please allow 30 days for a response.

International Visitors

Vulcan’s services are hosted in the United States and are intended for visitors located within the United States. If you choose to access a Service from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling you requests, and operating the service. By providing any information, including personal information, on or to the service, you consent to such transfer, storage and processing.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: webmaster@vmcmail.com.